Admission

HOW TO APPLY

UG-COURSES

PG-COURSES

OPEN COURSES

  1. Application for admission must be made in the prescribed form and the applicants should produce the necessary documents before
  2. Admission can be denied to any candidate by the Principal in the interest of the college without assigning any
  3. Students coming from other Universities / Boards should produce the Eligibility Certificate and Migration Certificate at the time of
  4. No candidate for admission will be enrolled or allowed to attend classes until the prescribed fee has been
  5. No student shall be considered to have been enrolled in college unless he/she has attended at least one day of the college term or has paid the fees or portions.

The college offer 9 different graduate programmes in Mathematics, Chemistry, Physics, Botany, Zoology, Economics, History, English and Commerce.

1. Degree (Three Years / Six Semesters)

  1. English (Core) – Political Science & History of English language /Literature (Complimentary)
  2. History (Core) – Economics and Political Science (Complimentary)
  3. Economics (Core) – History and Political Science (Complimentary)

2. B.Sc. Degree (Three Years / Six Semesters)

  1. Mathematics (Core) – Statistics and Physics (Complimentary)
  2. Physics (Core) – Mathematics and Chemistry (Complimentary)
  3. Chemistry (Core) – Mathematics and Physics (Complimentary)
  4. Botany (Core) – Chemistry and Zoology (Complimentary)
  5. Zoology (Core) – Botany and Chemistry (Complimentary)

3. B.Com. (Three Years / Six Semesters)

  1. Commerce

1. M. A. (Two Years / Four Semesters)

  1. M.A. English
  2. M.A. Economics

2 M. Sc. (Two Years / Four Semesters )

  1. M.Sc. Physics
  2. M.Sc. Analytical Chemistry
  3. M.Sc. Zoology

The Department of Physics excels as a Research Centre.

Tab Content

SHORT-TERM CERTIFICATE COURSES/ VALUE ADDED COURSES

Certificate and Add-on Courses The college conducts part-time career oriented short term certificate courses in computer applications and Add-on Courses for degree students. Certificates are awarded by the college.

Sl.No. Course Co-ordinator Duration
1 Aquarium Setting and Management Dr. Annies Joseph Dept. of Zoology 12 Hrs.
2 Mushroom Cultivation Dr. Jyothi Kanchan A.S Dept. of Botany  12 Hrs.
3 Water Analysis Smt. Roshni Thomas Dept. of Chemistry  15 Hrs.
4 Yoga and Meditation Smt. Ruby Mathew Dept. of Physical Education 18 Hrs.
5 MS Office Basics Dr. Abraham A. Dept. of Physics Smt. Rekha Radhakrishnan Host: Computer Lab 20 Hrs
6 Internet Awareness Dr. Abraham A. Dept. of Physics Smt. Rekha Radhakrishnan Host: Computer Lab 5 Hrs
7 DTP Applications Dr. Abraham A. Dept. of Physics Smt. Rekha Radhakrishnan Host: Computer Lab 15 Hrs
8 Graduate Certificate in Advanced Computing Dr. Abraham A. Dept. of Physics Host: Computer Lab  30 Hrs.
9 Post-Graduate Certificate in Advanced Computing Dr. Abraham A. Dept. of Physics Host: Computer Lab  50 Hrs.
10 Soft Skills & Effective Communication Smt. Thankam K. Abraham Dr. Anej Somaraj Dept. of English  15 Hrs.
11 Computer Hardware Assembling Sri Biji Abraham Dept. of Economics 20 Hrs
12 MS Office Dr. Susan Abraham Dept. of Economics 30 Hrs.
13 Archaeology Sri. Aneesh S. Dept. of History  15 Hrs.
14 Finance Market Professional Programme Dr. Susan Abraham Dept. of Economics 15 Hrs.
15 LaTex Sri. E. Daniel Dept. of Mathematics 15 Hrs.
16 Instrumental Methods of Analysis Dr. Sujesh Baby                      Dept. of Chemistry 15 Hrs
17 Introduction to Taxation Sri. Sabarinath T.V                      Dept. of Commerce 15 Hrs
Close Menu