COLLEGE COMMITTEES & CLUBS

  Note: Principal is the President/Chairman of all committees
     
 1Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC)
  Co-ordinator             :Dr. John George Athyal 
  Joint Co-ordinator  :Dr. Hysen Thomas
  Members                    :Sri.Jogy Cherian(Rep. of Management)
    Dr. Sophia K. Philp 
    Sri. E. Daniel
    Dr. Johnson Baby 
    Dr. Jisha John
    Dr. Liji Cherian
    Dr. Desy P. Koruth 
    Dr. Vinoy Thomas
    Sri.Satheesh V.K.
    Dr. Abraham George(External Expert)
    Dr. K.V. Saban(External Expert)
    Restin Cherian Raji (III DC Physics)
    Anita Mary Varghese (II M.A. Eng)
     
 2Planning Board
  Members  :Principal
    Dr. Johnson Baby
    Sri. P.O. Kurian (Industrial Expert)
    Dr. Koshy John (External Expert)
    Dr. John George Athyal (IQAC Co-ordinator)
    Dr. Hysen Thomas (IQAC Joint Co-ordinator)
    Sri. Jogy Cherian (Rep. of Management)
    Sri. Nidhi Alex M. Ninan(Librarian)
    Sri. Satheesh V. K.( Junior Supdt.)
     
 3Academic & U.G.C. Affairs Committee
  Convenor                     :Dr. Jisha John
  Members                     : 
    Dr. Sunila Abraham 
    Dr. Alka E. Varghese
    Smt. Shalini Rachel Varghese
    Dr. Sujesh Baby
    Sri .Liju Samuel
     
 4Student Affairs & Grievance Redressal Cell
  Convenor                   :Dr. Abhilash R
  Members                    :Smt. Mariamma Varghese
    Dr. Jisha John
    Sri. Koshy    Mathai
    Sri Basil Thomas
    Dr. Tiju Joseph Mathew
    Dr. Teena Lis Luke
    Nisha Susan Abraham(II MSc. Zoology)
    Reshma R.Nair(III BSc Mathematics)
    Betsy Susan Abraham (III BSc Physics)
     
 5Research and Projects Monitoring Committee
  Convenor                    Dr. Preetha Karnaver
  Joint Convenor                   :Dr. Jayakrishanan R.
  Members     :Dr. Desy P. Koruth
                  Dr. Biju Thomas
    Dr. Jyothikanchan A. S.
    Dr. Rani Abraham
     
 6Website & Computer Education Committee
   Convenor                    :Dr. Abraham A.
  Members:Sri. Basil Thomas
    Dr. Susan Abraham
    Dr.Tiju Joseph Mathew
    Dr. Anej Somaraj
     
 7Anti-Ragging Committee
  Convenor                    :Sri. Koshy Mathai
  Members                    :Thahasildar, Chengannur
    C.I of Police, Chengannur
    Sri. Ravi Varma Thampuran (Media Representative)
    Smt. Ruby Mathew
    President, PTA
    Sri. Satheesh V.K.( Junior Supdt)
    General Secretary, College Union 
    Greeshma Anand (III DC Zoology)
    Anish T. Babu (II M.A. English)
     
   8Anti-Ragging Squad
  Convenor                    :Sri. E. Daniel
  Members                   :Smt. Ruby Mathew
    Dr. Alka E.Varghese
    Dr. Annies Joseph
    Sri. Aneesh S.
    Smt. Roshini Thomas
    Sri. Basil thomas
    Dr. Tiju Joseph Mathew
    Smt. Linchu Elizabeth Samuel
    Sri. Sabrinath T.V.
    Sri. Sunil K. Varghese
    Arya A (III DC History)
    Sreerag P.G.(III  DC Botany)
    Athira Vijay (I MSc Chemistry)
     
 9Attendance Committee
  Convenor                    :Smt. Jessy Abraham 
  Members                    :Dr. Ligi Cherian
    Smt. Anupa V. S.
    Dr. Annies Joseph
    Sri. Biji Abraham
    Sri Aneesh S.
    Smt. Solomon Asha Joseph
    Dr.Fijesh P. Vijayan
    Sri. Sabarinath T.V.
    Sri.Eby T Samuel
     
     
 10P.G. Programme Monitoring Committee
  Convenor                   :Smt. Shalini Rachel Varghese
  Members                   :Dr. Sophia K. Philip 
    Dr. Sunila Abraham
    Dr. Johnson Baby
    Dr. Jisha John
     
 11Scholarship and SC/ST Cell
  Convenor                    :Dr. Johnson Baby
  Members                    :Dr. Jim Chacko
    Dr. Biju Thomas
    Sri. Roymon Raju
     
 12Remedial Teaching
  Convenor                   :Dr. Johnson Baby
  Members                    :Dr. Teena Lis Luke
    Smt. Rekha Unni
     
 13Women’s Cell
  Convenor                  :Smt. Pheba Ann Zachariah
  Members                    :Smt. Roshni Thomas
    Smt. Leena Liz Mathew
    Smt Solomon Asha Joseph
    Smt. Linchu Elizabeth Samuel
     
 14Counselling & Value Education
  Convenor                    :Dr. Jisha John
  Members      :Dr. Desy P. Koruth
                 Smt. Leena Liz Mathew
    Smt. Pheba Ann Zachariah
    Rev. Dr. Simon Behanan
    Rev. Dr. Abraham Zachariah
     
 15Continuous Evaluation and Examination (UG)
  Convenor                   :Smt. Anupa V. S.
  Joint Convenor   Smt. Thankam K. Abraham
  Members                    :Dr. Ligi Cherian
    Sri Aneesh S.
    Dr. Preetha Karanaver
    Dr. Fijesh P. Vijayan
    Smt. Pheba Ann Zachariah
    Smt. Bindu John
    Smt. Blessy A. Varghese
    Sri. Reji Joseph
     
 16Career and Guidance  
  Convenor                   :Dr. Biju Thomas
  Members                   :Dr. Jim Chacko
    Dr. Susan Abraham
    Smt. Jolly Alex
     
 17Women’s Hostel Advisory Committee
  Convenor                   :Smt. Ruby Mathew
  Members                    :Dr. Annies Joseph
    Smt. Leena Liz Mathew
    Smt. Jolly Alex
    Smt. Susamma (Resident Warden)
    Mancia S Dharan(I M Sc Zoology)
    Sneha Mariam Babu (III DC Mathematics)
     
 18Men’s Hostel Advisory Committee
  Convenor                   :Sri. Biji Abraham
    Dr. Abraham A.
  Members                    :Sri. Basil Thomas
    Sri Sunith M.K.
    Sri Saji R. (Resident Warden)
     
 19Nature Club  
  Convenor                  :Sri Aneesh S.
  Members                    :Smt. Rekha Unni
    Dr. Fijesh P. Vijayan
    Sneha Biju (II DC Botany)
 20Bhoomithra Sena Club  
  Convenor                   :Dr. Abhilash R.
  Members                     :Dr. Preetha Karnaver
    Dr. Suby Elizabeth Oommen
    Midhun M (III DC Physics)
    Shereen Salim (III DC Zoology)
     
 21Eco Tourism Club  
  Convenor                  :Dr. Jyothi Kanchan A.S.
  Members                    :Smt. Jessy Abraham
    Dr. Sujesh Baby
    Dr. Nidhi Alex M. Ninan
    Devika D Nair(III DC Botany)
     
 22Alumnni Association  
  Convenor                  :Dr. Ligi Cherian
  Members                    :Dr. Vinoy Thomas
    Smt. Nirmala Varghese
    Dr. Suby Elizabeth Oommen
    Dr. Jayakrishnan R. 
    Smt. Linchu Elizabeth Samuel
    Smt. Bindu John
    Sri. V. K. Satheesh
    Smt. Annamma Varghese
     
 23Ethics Committee  
  Vice Chairman            :PTA President
  Convenor                    :Smt. Ruby Mathew (Staff Secretary)
  Members                     :Sri. Jogy Cherian (College Treasurer)
    Dr. Fijesh P. Vijayan (A.N.O. , NCC)
    Smt. Susamma  (Muncipal Councillor)
    Smt. Fancy D.R.
    Dr. Teena Lis Luke
 24Canteen Committee  
  Convenor                  :Sri. Basil Thomas
  Members                      Dr. Ligi Cherian
    Smt. Shalini Rachel Varghese
    Smt. Nirmala Varghese
    Sri. Biji Abraham
     
     
 25Sports and Games Club  
  Convenor                  :Smt. Ruby Mathew
  Members                    :Smt. Mariamma Varghese
    Dr. Vinoy Thomas 
    Sri. Biji Abraham
    Dr. Anej Somaraj
    Dr. Sujesh Baby
    Jojin K. Mathew (III DC Mathematics)
    Devootty R ( III DC History)
     
 26N.S.S Advisory Committee 
  Programme Officers  :Dr.Vinoy Thomas
    Dr. Sujesh Baby
  Members                    :Dr. Abraham A
    Dr. Tiju Joseph Mathew
    Harikrishnan(II DC Mathematics)
    Unnimaya S. (II DC Economics)
     
 27Christian College Fellowship
  Convenor                  :Dr. Desy P. Koruth
  Members                    :Dr. John George Athyal
    Dr. Abraham A.
    Smt. Leena Liz Mathew
    Smt. Pheba Ann Zachariah
    Smt. Blessy A Varghese
    Sri. Liju Samuel
     
 28Red Ribbon Club  
  Convenor                 :Smt.Solomon Asha Joseph
  Members    :Smt. Anupa V.S.
    Smt. Roshni Thomas
    Smt. Thankam K. Abraham
                   Smt. Fancy D.R.
    Smt. Bindhu John
    Dr. Divya S. Rajan
     
 29National Cadet Corps (NCC) 
  Associate NCC Officer:Dr. Fijesh P. Vijayan
     
 30Entrepreneurship Development Club
  Convenor                  :Dr. Teena Lis Luke
  Members                    :Dr. Jayakrishnan R. 
    Smt. Anupa V.S. 
    Smt. Nirmala Varghese
    Ms. Nishi Baby
    Ms. Parvathy R. Nair
 31Discipline Committee  
  Convenor:Dr. Sunila Abraham 
  Members:Smt. Ruby Mathew
    Dr. Abraham A.
    Sri. Biji Abraham
    Sri. Aneesh S.
    Dr. Abhilash R.
    Dr. John George Athyal
    Smt. Roshni Thomas
    Dr. Fijesh P. Vijayan
    Sri Sabarinath T.V.
    Sri. Satheesh V.K.
     
 32Brains Trust and Debating Club
  Convenor                  :Smt. Jolly Alex
  Members:Dr. Hysen Thomas
    Sri. Koshy Mathai
    Dr. Jyothi Kanchan A. S.
    Smt. Thankam K Abraham
    Surumi R. M. (III DC Zoology)
    Veena Vijayan (III DC Mathematics)
     
 33Library Advisory Committee
  Convenor                  :Dr. Nidhi Alex M. Ninan
  Members                    :Dr. Sophia K. Philip 
    Smt. Jessy Abraham 
    Dr. Sunila Abraham
    Smt. Shalini Rachel Varghese
    Dr. Alka E. Varghese
    Dr. Tiju Joseph Mathew
 34Crisis Management Committee
  Convenor                  :Smt. Mariamma Varghese
  Members                    :Sri. E. Daniel
    Smt. Jessy Abraham
    Dr. Sunila Abraham
    Smt. Ruby Mathew
    Dr. Johnson Baby
    Dr. Jisha John
    Smt. Shalini Rachel Varghese
    Dr. John George Athyal
    Dr. Hysen Thomas
    Dr. Alka E. Varghese
    Dr. Annies Joseph
    Sri. Koshy Mathai.
    Smt. Blessy A. Varghese
    Dr. Nidhi Alex M. Ninan
    Sri. Satheesh V. K.
     
 35Grievance Redressal Cell for Employees
  Chairman              : Rev.M.S. Daniel
  Members                    :Dr. T. C. Varghese
    Prof. Jacob George
    Sri. E. Daniel
    Dr.Ligi Cherian
    Sri. Gijy Mathew Zacharia
     
  Admission Coordinator for University:Dr. Hysen Thomas
 36Admission Committee  
  Convenor                  :Smt. Nirmala Varghese
  Members                    :Smt. Rekha Unni
    Sri. Basil Thomas
    Dr. Susan Abraham
    Sri. Eby T Samuel
     
 37Purchase Committee  
  Convenor                  :Sri. E. Daniel 
  Members                    :Dr. Johnson Baby
    Dr. Jisha John
    Dr. John George Athyal (IQAC Co-ordinator)
    Dr. Hysen Thomas (IQAC Joint Co-ordinator)
    Sri. Satheesh V.K. (Junior Supdt)
    Sri. Liju Samuel
     
 38Choice Based Credit and Semester System (CBCSS)
  Convenors                :Smt. Roshni Thomas
    Smt. Rekha Unni
  Members                    :Dr. Sophia K. Philip 
    Smt. Jessy Abraham 
    Dr. Sunila Abraham
    Smt. Ruby Mathew
    Sri E. Daniel
    Dr. Jisha John
    Smt. Shalini Rachel Varghese
    Dr. Alka E. Varghese
     
 39Health Education  
  Convenor                  :Smt. Linchu Elizabeth Samuel
  Members                    :Dr. Jyothy Kanchan A.S.
    Smt. Nirmala Varghese
    Smt. Roshni Thomas
    Smt. Deena Sindhu Abraham
    Ms. Kripa Mariam Mammen
    Ms. Jemi Sara Kurian
     
 40Noon-Meal Scheme  
  Convenor                  :Dr. Ligi Cherian
  Members                    :Smt. Mariamma Varghese
    Smt Jessy Abraham
    Smt. Jolly Alex. 
    Smt. Tresa Mary Chacko
     
 41NET Coaching  
  Convenors                  :Dr. Jyothy Kanchan A.S.
    Smt. Solomon Asha Joseph
  Members                    :Dr. Abraham A.
    Dr. Annies Joseph
    Dr.Abhilash R.
    Dr. Jim Chacko
     
 42Short Term Certificate Courses
  Convenor                  :Sri. Basil Thomas
  Members                    :Smt. Ruby Mathew 
    Dr. Abraham A.
    Dr. Alka E. Varghese
     
 43Best Arts  
  Convenor                  :Dr. Suby Elizabeth Oommen
  Members                    :Smt. Ruby Mathew 
    Dr. Rani Abraham
    Smt. Solomon Asha Joseph
    Smt. Jolly Alex
    Smt. Bindu John
    Smt. Tresa Mary Chacko
    Arts Club Secretary
     
 44College Handbook  
  Convenors                :Smt.Thankam K. Abraham
    Smt.Leena Liz Mathew
     
 45Parent Teacher Association 
    PTA President
  Secretary:Dr. Tiju Joseph Mathew
  Members Smt. Mariamma Varghese
    Dr. Vinoy Thomas
    Sri. Biji Abraham
    Smt. Shalini Rachel Varghese
    Sri. P. I. Easo
     
 46News, Media & Publication Committee
  Chief Editor:Smt. Bindhu John
  Members:Dr. Biju Thomas
    Sri. Koshy Mathai
    Smt. Thankam K. Abraham
    Smt. Linchu Elizabeth Samuel
    Dr. Bindhu Thomas
    Chief Student Editor (Sukhil Shekhar III DC Botany)
    Student Editor(Parvathy H. II DC English)
     
 47College Choir  
  Convenor                  :Smt. Leena Liz Mathew
  Members                    :Dr. Desy P. Koruth
    Dr. Suby Elizabeth Oommen
    Smt. Rekha Unni
    Smt. Fancy D. R.
    Smt. Solomon Asha Joseph
    Smt. Pheba Ann Zachariah
    Sri Sunil K. Varghese
    Sri. Roymon Raju
     
 48Biodiversity Club  
  Convenor:Sri. Biji Abraham
  Joint Convenor:Dr. Jayakrishnan R
  Members                    :Dr. Jyothi Kanchan A.S.
    Dr. Abhilash R.
    Dr. Susan Abraham 
    Sri. Sabarinath T. V.
     
 49Campus Communique  
  Compilers:Dr. Rani Abraham
    Dr. Tiju Joseph Mathew
     
 50Scholar Support Programme (SSP)
  Convenor                  :Dr. Jim Chacko
  Members:Dr. Biju Thomas
    Dr. Suby Elizabeth Oommen
    Smt. Rekha Unni
    Smt. Fancy D.R.
    Dr.Tiju Joseph Mathew
     
     
 51Walk With a Scholar (WWS) 
  Convenor                  :Dr. Susan Abraham
  Members: 
    Dr. Vinoy Thomas
    Dr. Annies Joseph
    Dr. Rani Abraham
    Dr. Anej Somraj
    Dr. Hysen Thomas
    Dr. Abhilash R.
    Dr. John George Athyal
    Dr. Sujesh Baby
    Smt.. Linchu Elizabeth Samuel
    Dr. Jyothi Kanchan A.S.
    Dr. Preetha Karnaver
    Smt. Jolly Alex
    Dr. Jim Chacko
    Smt. Pheba Ann Zachariah
    Dr.Teena Lis Luke
 52United Nations Academic Impact (UNAI)
  Convenor                  :Smt. Linchu Elizabeth Samuel
     
 53Science Club  
  Convenor:Dr. Jayakrishnan R
  Members Smt. Anupa V.S.
   :Dr. Annies Joseph
    Smt. Rekha Unni
    Dr. Fijesh P. Vijayan
     
 54University Examination Committee
  Chief Suptdt:Dr. Johnson Baby
  Member:Sri. Reji Joseph
     
 55Social Extension/ Club Activities
  Gen. Co-ordinator:Dr. Annies Joseph
     
 56Open Course  
  Gen. Co-ordinator:Smt. Ruby Mathew
     
 57Film Club  
  Convenor:Smt. Thankam K. Abraham
  Members:Dr. Suby Elizabeth Oommen
    Sri Aneesh S.
    Dr. Anej Somaraj
    Dr. Bindhu Thomas
     
 58Internal Complaint (Gender Based Violence) Committee
  Convenor:Dr. Sophia K. Philip 
  Members:Smt. Mariamma Varghese
    Dr. Ligi Cherian
    Dr. Alka E. Varghese
    Ms. Riya mariam Rony(II M.A. English)
    Ms. Meenu Murali(II M.A. Economics)
     
 59Birds Club International
  Convenor:Dr. Annies Joseph
  Members:Dr. Preetha Karanaver
    Dr. Abhilash R.
    Smt. Bindhu John
    Smt. Deena Sindhu Abraham
    Ms. Nishi Baby
     
 60Forestry Club
  Convenor:Dr.Fijesh P. Vijayan
  Members:Sri. Biji Abraham
    Dr. Abhilash R.
    Dr. Divya S. Rajan
    Ms. Kripa Mariam Mammen
     
 61Anti-narcotic Club
  Convenor:Dr. Sujesh Baby
  Members:Dr. Desy P. Koruth
    Sri. Aneesh S.
    Dr. Rani Abraham 
    Ms. Jemi Sara Kurian
    Kripa Elizabeth Thomas(III DC Physics)
    Elbin S. Jacob(II DC BCom)
     
 62Centre for Social Action  
  Convenor:Smt. Fancy D.R.
  Members:Dr. Jyothy Kanchan A.S.
    Smt. Anupa V. S.
    Smt. Thankam K Abraham
    Smt. Leena Liz Mathew
    Ms. Parvathy R. Nair
     
 63Bridge Course  
  Convenor:Dr. Anej Somaraj
  Members Dr. Rani Abraham
    Dr. Fijesh P. Vijayan
    Smt. Pheba Ann Zachariah
    Dr. Jim Chacko
    Sri E. S. Arunkumar
 64Minority Cell  
  Convenor:Dr. Alka E. Varghese
  Members:Smt. Nirmala Varghese
    Dr. Vinoy Thomas
    Smt. Leena Liz Mathew
     
 65OBC Cell  
  Convenor:Dr. Anej Somaraj
  Members:Smt. Fancy D. R
    Dr. Sujesh Baby
     
 66Electoral Literacy Club  
  Convenor:Dr. Biju Thomas
  MembersSmt. Mariamma Varghese
    Sri Koshy Mathai
    Ajeena Thankam John(III DC Economics)
    Blesson V. Shibu (II DC History)
     
  Nodal Officer for End Semester Valuation:Dr. Sunila Abraham
Close Menu